canterbury kennel association calendar of events dog shows  

 

 

Calendar of Events

at McLeans Island

All clubs must book their events with the Venue Coordinator, Margaret Pantling, to ensure the availability of the venue.

                         

 

 

 

Saturday 12th August 2017

Canterbury KA Benefit Championship Show

Judges:- Toys - Maree McKenzie (Auckland)

                Terriers- Gordon Rumpler (Napier)

                Gundogs - Wayne McGrath (NSW)

                Hounds - Lavinia MacKenzie-Goodwin (Auckland)

                Working - Leah Ryan (NSW)

                Utility - Kathy Smith (NSW)

                Non Sporting - Gordon Rumpler (Napier)

                BIS & Stakes - Bill Morris (Christchurch)

 

Saturday 12th August 2017

Great Dane Club Open Show

Judges:- Kathy Smith (NSW)

 

Saturday 12th August 2017

Canine Health & Welfare Seminars


On page 32 in the July Dog World, are the list of seminars being held
throughout the country.

This is a reminder to those interested in attending the one to be held at the
Canterbury Kennel Centre on the 12th August, to send your notification of attendance to
eventsmanager@nzkc.org.nz 

The discussion subject is Canine Reproduction and should be interesting and worthwhile for all dog breeders.

 

Sunday 13th August 2017

Canterbury KA Benefit Championship Show

Judges:- Toys - Gordon Rumpler (Napier)

                Terriers- Bill Morris (Christchurch)

                Gundogs - Lavinia MacKenzie-Goodwin (Auckland)

                Hounds - Leah Ryan (NSW)

                Working - Gordon Rumpler (Napier)

                Utility - Maree McKenzie (Auckland)

                Non Sporting less Great Danes - Kathy Smith (NSW)

                Great Danes - Bill Morris (Christchurch)

                BIS & Stakes - Maree McKenzie (Auckland)

                YKC - Wayne McGrath (NSW)

 

Saturday 2nd September 2017

The Plains KA Championship Show

Judges:- Keith McCarthy (Aust.)

               Glenda Cook (Aust.)

               Rosemary Hubrich (Auckland)

 

Sunday 3rd September 2017

The Plains KA Championship Show

Judges:- Keith McCarthy (Aust.)

               Glenda Cook (Aust.)

               Rosemary Hubrich (Auckland)

 

Saturday 9th September 2017

Canterbury Kennel Assn Open Shows (2)

Judges:- Elaine Garlick (Blenheim)

               Lavina Diamanti (Blenheim)    

  

Sunday 10th September 2017

Papillon Club Ribbon Parade 11am

 

Saturday 16th September 2017

Dominion Chihuahua Club Open Show 9.00am

Judge:- Sarah Abrey (Nelson)

 

Saturday 16th September 2017

Chinese Crested Club Match Day 11.00am

 

 Saturday 23rd September 2017

South Island Boxer Club (63rd Championship Show)

Judge:- Maritha Ostlund-Holmstem (Teamwork Boxers Sweden)

 

Saturday 23rd September 2017

Southern Golden Retriever Club (Championship Show)

Judge:- Kerrie Kelly (Zenevieva Goldens Ireland)

 

Sunday 24th September 2017

Southern Golden Retriever Club (Championship Show)

Judge:- Jan Brownlie (Dunedin)

 

Saturday 23rd September 2017

Mainland Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club (Ribbon Parade)

Judge:-      

 

Saturday 30th September 2017

The Irish Wolfhound Club (Championship Show)

Judge:- Wayne Lewis (Australia)

 

Friday 17th November 2017

Canterbury KA Championship Show

Judges:- Toys - Darle Heck (Canada)

                Terriers- Wyoma Clouss (USA)

                Gundogs - JoAnne Buehler (USA)

                Hounds - Iris Glynn (Aust.)

                Working - Lynne Harwood (Aust.)

                Utility - Yanina Smith (Aust.)

                Non Sporting - Linda Walsh (Aust.)

                BIS & Stakes - Iris Glynn (Aust.)

                Veteran & Grand Veteran Stakes - Jodie Wilshier (Aust.)

 

Saturday 18th November 2017

Canterbury KA Championship Show

Judges:- Toys - Wyoma Clouss (USA)

                Terriers- Linda Walsh (Aust.)

                Gundogs - Iris Glynn (Aust.)

                Hounds - Yanina Smith (Aust.)

                Working - Darle Heck (Canada)

                Utility - Jodie Wilshier (Aust.)

                Non Sporting - Lynne Harwood (Aust.)

                BIS & Stakes - Darle Heck (Canada)

                Grand Puppy Stakes - JoAnne Buehler (USA)

                JDH - JoAnne Buehler (USA)

 

Sunday 19th November 2017

S.I. Non Sporting & Utility Dog Assn. Championship Show

Judge:- Utility - Lynne Harwood (Aust.)

              Non Sporting - Yanina Smith (Aust.)

 

Sunday 19th November 2017

Canterbury Toy Dog Society Championship Shows (2)

Judges:- Jodie Wilshier (Aust.)

                Linda Walsh (Aust.)

 

Sunday 19th November 2017

Canterbury Combined Terrier Club Championship Show

Judge:- Darle Heck (Canada)

 

Sunday 19th November 2017

S.I. Hound Club Championship Show

Judge:- JoAnne Buehler (USA)

 

Sunday 19th November 2017

Canterbury Working Dog Assn. Championship Show

Judge:- Iris Glynn (Aust.)

 

Sunday 19th November 2017

Southern Gundog Soc. Championship Show

Judge:-