canterbury kennel association calendar of events dog shows  

 

 

Calendar of Events

at McLeans Island

All clubs must book their events with the Venue Coordinator, Margaret Pantling, to ensure the availability of the venue.

                         

Saturday 28th May 2016

Southern Golden Retriever Club Championship Show

Judge:- Mr. Roy Maynard (Chinnordale) UK

 

Sunday 29th May 2016

Southern Golden Retriever Club Championship Show

Judge:- Mrs. Lyndsey Maynard (Chinnordale) UK

 

Saturday 4th June 2016

Canterbury Kennel Assn Open Shows (2)

Judges:- Mr. Robert Ness

               Mrs. Donna Wright

 

Saturday 4th June 2016

Canterbury Bull Terrier Club Championship Show

Judge:- Patricia De Coning (South Africa)

 

Sunday 5th June 2016

S.I. Non Sporting & Utility Dog Assn. Championship Show

Judge:- Patricia De Coning (South Africa)

 

Saturday 2nd July 2016

Supreme Showdog & Puppy Contests

Judges:- Patricia Hall (NSW)

                Pam Douglas (Hamilton)

                Michael Camac (Sth. Aust.)

 

Saturday 30th July 2016

NZDJA Examination Shows (Open)

Non Sporting & Terriers + Griffon Bruxellois

Judges:- Candidates

 

Saturday 6th August 2016

Canterbury KA Benefit Championship Show

Judges:- Toys - Sharon Rennie (Blenheim)

                Terriers- Peter Miller (NSW)

                Cairn Terriers - Ginette Loft (NSW)

                Gundogs - Lucy Murdoch (Napier)

                Hounds - Dianna Brennan (NSW)

                Working - Lavina Diamante (Blenheim)

                Utility - Catherine Loft (NSW)

                Non Sporting - Gary Withers (Auckland)

                BIS & Stakes - Rena Henderson (QLD)

 

Sunday 7th August 2016

Canterbury KA Benefit Championship Show

Judges:- Toys - David Fifield (Kaiapoi)

                Terriers- Lucy Murdoch (Napier)

                Gundogs - Dianna Brennan (NSW)

                Hounds - Rena Henderson (QLD)

                Working - Sharon Rennie (Blenheim)

                Utility - Giselle Fletcher (Morrinsville)

                Non Sporting - Catherine Loft (NSW)

                BIS & Stakes - David Fifield (Kaiapoi)

 

Saturday 10th September 2016

Canterbury Kennel Assn Open Shows (2)

Judges:-

              

 

Friday 11th November 2016

Canterbury KA Championship Show

Judges:- Toys - Sandy Walker (USA)

                Terriers- Meredith Clegg (Aust.)

                Gundogs - Candy Way (USA)

                Hounds - Carine Buitendach (Sth. Africa)

                Working - Lyn Norman (Aust.)

                Utility - Yvonne Savard (Canada)

                Non Sporting - Barbara Marsh (Aust.)

                BIS & Stakes - Meredith Clegg (Aust.)

                Veteran Stakes -

 

Saturday 12th November 2016

Canterbury KA Championship Show

Judges:- Toys - Yvonne Savard (Canada)

                Terriers- Lyn Norman (Aust.)

                Gundogs - Carine Buitendach (Sth. Africa)

                Hounds - Candy Way (USA)

                Working - Barbara Marsh (Aust.)

                Utility - Sandy Walker (USA)

                Non Sporting - Meredith Clegg (Aust.)

                BIS & Stakes - Barbara Marsh (Aust.)

                Grand Puppy Stakes - Sandy Walker (USA)

 

Sunday 13th November 2016

S.I. Non Sporting & Utility Dog Assn. Championship Show

Judge:- Utility - Candy Way (USA)

              Non Sporting & BIS - Lyn Norman (Aust.)

 

Sunday 13th November 2016

Canterbury Toy Dog Society Championship Show

Judge:- Meredith Clegg (Aust.)

 

Sunday 13th November 2016

Canterbury Combined Terrier Club Championship Show

Judge:- Barbara Marsh (Aust.)

 

Sunday 13th November 2016

S.I. Hound Club Championship Show

Judge:- Yvonne Savard (Canada)

 

Sunday 13th November 2016

Canterbury Working Dog Assn. Championship Show

Judge:- Carine Buitendach (Sth. Africa)